2010 Endorsements

Organizations

Alameda County Central Labor Council

Alameda County Democratic Party

Alameda Newspaper Group (Oakland Tribune, Alameda Times Star, Hayward Daily Review)

Alameda Contra Costa Physicians Committee

California Nurses Association

International Association of Fire Fighters Local 55 (including Oakland San Lorenzo and San Leandro)

Service Employees International Union (all local affiliates)

International Brotherhood of Teamsters Local 70

Alameda County Deputy Sheriffs Association

Building and Construction Trades Council of Alameda County, AFL-CIO

Professional and Technical Engineers, Local 21

Operating Engineers Local No. 3, District 20

City of Alameda Democratic Club

John George Democratic Club

The Hayward Demos Democratic Club

East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club

Metropolitan Greater Oakland Democratic Club

South Bay Young Democrats

Alameda County Democratic Lawyers

Asian Pacific Caucus (Alameda County Democratic Party)

Political Action Committee for Excellence (San Leandro)

Professional and Technical Engineers, Local 21

East Bay League of Conservation Voters

Sierra Club

Rental Housing Owners Association of Southern Alameda County

State Officials

State Controller John Chiang

Betty Yee, State Board of Equalization

State Senate President Pro Tem John Burton, ret.

State Senator Ellen Corbett

Assembly Speaker Pro Tem Fiona Ma

Assemblyman Johan Klehs, ret.

Assemblywoman Mary Hayashi

Assemblyman Paul Fong

Local Officials

Alameda Supervisor Alice Lai-Bitker

Alameda County Supervisor Keith Carson

Alameda County Supervisor Nate Miley

Alameda County Sheriff Charles Plummer, ret.

Alameda County District Attorney Tom Orloff, ret

Alameda County Librarian Linda Wood, ret.

Alameda County Superintendent of Schools Sheila Jordan

Alameda Councilman Doug DeHaan

Alameda Councilwoman Marie Gilmore

Alameda Councilwoman Lena Tam

Alameda School Board Member William Schaff, ret.

Alameda Hospital Board President Jordan Battini

Alameda Hospital Trustee J. Michael McCormick

Alameda Hospital Trustee Robert Bonta

Alameda Hospital Trustee Robert Deutsch

San Leandro Mayor Emeritus Shelia Young

San Leandro Mayor Tony Santos

San Leandro City Councilman Jim Prola

San Leandro City Councilwoman Joyce Starosciak

San Leandro City Councilman Michael Gregory

San Leandro School Board Member Pauline Cutter

Oakland City Attorney John Russo

Oakland City Councilman Ignacio De La Fuentes

Oakland City Councilwoman Pat Kernighan

Oakland City Councilwoman Desley Brooks

Oakland City Councilwoman Nancy Nadel

Oakland City Councilwoman Jane Brunner

Oakland School Board Trustee David Kakishiba

Berkeley City Councilman Kriss Worthington

Berkeley City Councilman Darryl Moore

Berkeley City Councilman Jesse Arreguin

Hayward City Councilman Bill Quirk

Chris Stampolis, Boardmember, California Community College Trustees

Abel Guillen, President Peralta Community College Board

Rocky Fernandez, President AC Transit Board

Doug Siden, East Bay Regional Park Board

Individuals

Rose Padilla Johnson (San Leandro)

Carl Basuino, ret. Commissioner Ashland Fire Department

Mark Friedman, CEO First Five Alameda*

Jane Garcia, CEO La Clinica de la Raza*

Gilda Gonzales, CEO Unity Council*

Catherine Atkins, President Preschool California*

Michael Schmitz, President Edison Elementary*

(partial list * for ID purposes only)

Comments are closed.

Donate Today!
server